// GTM Containers

Sean Davis

Real Name: Sean Akira Davis
HT: 6' 0" WT: 165
DOB: 02/09/1993
Birthplace: Long Branch, New Jersey
Hometown: Holmdel
Homegrown Player

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Made his professional debut with New York Red Bulls II on April 4, 2015...Made his first MLS appearance with New York Red Bulls on April 17, 2015...Earned his first MLS start on May 2, 2015.

Spent the 2009-10 and 10-11 seasons with the Red Bulls U-18s after returning from the US residency program… started 19 games in his first season and missed time due to injury… still finished 10th on the team in minutes played, and added two goals and two assists… started 31 of the team's 33 games the next season, more than any other player… contributed one goal, and had six assists as the team collected a 20-6-5 record with him in the lineup.‚Äč.. rated No. 3 recruit, and top recruit in state of NJ, going into college… was part of the Red Bulls U-23 team that captured the NPSL Championship in 2014.

COLLEGE

Four year standout at Duke University… Two-time captain, appeared in 65 games and started 63… collected 8 goals and 17 assists, including an ACC-high 10 assists, third most in the nation, as a senior… 2014 ACC Midfielder of the Year… 2014 All-ACC first team… Two time All-ACC Second team… Three time All-ACC Academic team… Three time ACC-Academic honor roll… 2013 ACC Top 6 for Service award.

INTERNATIONAL

Spent three semesters with the U.S. U-17 residency program in Bradenton, FL… played for U.S. U-15, U-17 and U-18 teams.

PERSONAL

Born Sean Akira Davis on Feb. 8, 1993 in Long Branch, N.J. ... son of Keith and Lynn Davis ... has one brother, Tim, and two sisters, Hannah and Becky.

ACQUIRED

Signed as homegrown player on December 11, 2014.

 
Close